Arts Gold Awards

Generously supported by:

 


Flier image

The aims of the Arts Gold Awards are to:

 

  • Encourage excellence in visual arts by Central Otago artists.
  • Showcase the best of current visual arts from Central Otago artists exhibited alongside their contemporaries from around NZ.
  • Provide an opportunity for dialogue about visual arts in Central Otago.
  • Expose Central Otago audiences to excellent artworks.
  • To build on the Central Otago Arts Strategy of creating Central Otago as an arts destination.

 

     

.

Blue Black image De Jong image Doesburg image Mewburn image

Click here to see images of all the finalists artworks.

 

List of finalists for 2017 Arts Gold Awards Exhibition

Artist's Name Town Title of Artwork
Rachel Allan Dunedin Smoke and Mirrors
Caroline Baker Nelson Perfect moment
Anne Baldock Dunedin Last Light
Elvira  Baranova Warkworth Spirit of Warrior
Blue Black Dunedin Repotted II
Ro Bradshaw Queenstown Remains of the Day (Gibbston 7/17)
Lynley Brownridge Alexandra Alpha Centauri
Katherine Buess Invercargill Lapita Vessel
Serena Buonaguidi-Haynes Nelson Joy
Jane Burdon Arrowtown Sacred Land
Paul Cessford Dunedin Ginger
Madeleine Child Dunedin Kuini Chain
Jasmine Clark Arrowtown Kete
Sue Currie Lyttleton Skippers Cannon in Flower
Jennie De Groot Hamilton Now where to turn
Gail de Jong Cromwell Carrick Water Race
Inge Doesburg Dunedin Soliloquy I
Sonja Drake Auckland Flow
Pip Egerton Otautau Our Backdoor
Barry Entwisle Cromwell Lindis Peaks
Liz Fea Dunedin Back Country-Thaw
Kerry Fenton-Johns Dunedin Magenta Path
Robert Franklin Cromwell Copper reduction raku bowl
Craig Freeborn Auckland Stickmen
Liz Hawker Wanaka The Bendigo Series II
Lyn  Henry Invercargill Joy in the Morning
Martin Hill Wanaka River Guardian
Brent Hollow Cromwell Inside Junction Hut, Timaru Creek
Megan Huffadine Cromwell Wunderkammer: Scenes from the collector's landscape
Elton Irvine Wellington The Space between You and Me
Philip Jarvis Dunedin The boy said "Can you count how much sand I have in my eye"
Kate Jensen Alexandra Lake Dunstan
David John Arrowtown The Dream Keeper
Erin Jones Dunedin Ahuriri Reflections
Heather Jonson Christchurch Kete Tuatahi - The First Kete
Fiona Kerr Opotiki Nga Wha Mandala
Kim Logue Wellsord How to kill giants - Tip the Balance
Colin MacLaren Lake Tekapo Where pigeons play
Philip Madill Dunedin The Disinherited Mind
Nyle Major Auckland Ramillies
Peter McLaren Dunedin The Sentinel
Kathi McLean Alexandra Cityscape
Marion Mewburn Millers Flat From earth we rise
Joshua Olley Luggate Hang in there!
Vicky Orbell Alexandra Butchers Dam – Aurora Australis
Catie Pai Te Anau Te Rua o te moko II
Gerry Parke Auckland Bruno Lawrence
Claudia Recorean Tauranga The good, the bad and the anything in-between
Jim Robbie Alexandra A Burr Bowl
Eric Schusser Alexandra Winter & Summer - History # 1
Sue Scobie Nelson Spring thaw
Justin Spiers Dunedin Slow Fall Inward
Pip Stephenson Christchurch Discerning Conversations of Chaos
Rebecca Stewart Christchurch Little Flower
Martin Sullivan Oturehua Beginning of the End
Kahori Uchida Clyde Cherries and Cherry Blossoms
Gilbert van Reenen Wanaka Pastoralism and the Hawkdun Range
Marion Wassenaar Port Chalmers The Kitchen Drawer
Nigel Wilson Alexandra Winter Willow # 3
Laura Wilson Waipukurau Daisies in Profusion
David Woodings Christchurch It is, already too soon

 

ARTS GOLD AWARDS 2017 - Key Dates


10pm Wednesday 9th August 
Entries close for the Arts Gold Awards. All entries must be received and entry fees paid before 10pm. The selection process follows.
5pm Friday August 18th
All finalists selected for the Arts Gold Awards will be notified via email and listed on this website. Selected artists must then pack and deliver their work to Central Stories to arrive not later than 4pm Monday 4th September.
4pm Monday 4th September
Finalists art work must be delivered between 10 am & 4pm between Thursday 31st August and Monday 4th September to Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery, 21 Centennial Avenue, Alexandra.
5:30pm, Saturday 16th September
Arts Gold Awards Finalists Exhibition Opening Event from 5.30pm. Judges will announce the Arts Gold Award 2017 winners at 6pm in the Russell Henderson Gallery, Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery, Centennial Avenue, Alexandra.
Sunday 17th September - Sunday 19th November
Arts Gold Awards Exhibition open to the public at Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery and works can be viewed from 10am - 4pm daily.
4pm Sunday 19th November
Exhibition closes.
Sunday 25th November - Sunday 3rd December
Artists or couriers must collect unsold works from Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery between 10am - 4pm. Artwork not collected by 4th December will incur a storage fee of $20 per week or part thereof.
To download the Arts Gold Awards 2017 Terms and Conditions click HERE
To download the Arts Gold Awards 2017 Entry Form click HERE
For further information email enquires@centralstories.com



arts gold image arts gold image 1 arts gold image 2 arts gold image 3 arts gold image 4